Tamanu (calophyllum inopyllum):
Locally all the parts of the tree, leaves, bark, roots, etc. used medicinally in the folk medicine.
Tamanu possesses the unique ability to form new tissue,
(cicatrisation) to grow healthy skin and wound healing works.
If you suffer from a troublesome skin condition or know someone who does, then you have stumbled upon a unique product that just may be worth giving a try.
Discover what makes the best face and body moisturiser for you whether you have dry skin or oily, acne-prone or sensitive skin. You want a skin care product that is a natural, so your pores don't get clogged up.
Secondly, a good, skin care product should be high in antioxidants to fight off free radials which make you look older because they break down your skin's connective tissue. Natural, facial skin care for wrinkles, uneven skin tone, puffiness, premature aging, sun damage, acne-prone skin, blackheads, redness, dullness, scarring, fine lines, dark circles, age spots, enlarged pores, congestion, hormonal breakouts, roughness/flakiness, dehydration, irritation-prone skin, dermatitis, eczema, wound healing.
External use of Tamanu Oil™
√ Ideal for sores
√ Soothes the skin and gives a glossy effect without making the skin greasy
√ For superficial skin problems such as redness, minor wounds, rashes ...
√ For heavy and tired legs
Tamanu Oil™ is good for all kinds of skin problems. Can be used with a bruise or even a burn wound.
In addition, Tamanu Oil™ often used for eczema, cracks in the skin.
- Diaper Rash
- Skin and hair of our Animals
- UV Protection
- Mosquitoes Bites
- Skin Conditions
- Acne scars
- Hair loss
- Dry skin
- Small wounds
The skin care benefits of Tamanu Oil™ can not be understated.
We often get asked:
► What is Tamanu Oil™ ? "or"
► What does Tamanu Oil™ do for the skin ? "
Tamanu Oil™ not only gives your skin and hair a glossy effect, the oil makes your skin healthy again.
1 Drop Tamanu Oil™ is sufficient for daily use.
Tamanu Oil™ is an incredible oil! Thousands of years ago the natives of the pacific saw a big tree growing near the ocean.
They soon found that the nuts contained a special oil, they used the oil to protect their skin from the hot sun, humidity and sea breeze.
There is a very small stock Tamanu Oil™ in the world because it can be obtained only in such a small area.
No less than 100 kilograms (the full harvest of one tree per year) Tamanu fruit needed to make just 5 kilo grams of Tamanu oil found nuts.
Tamanu Oil™ is the most effective, natural skin healing oil in the world for external use.
Tamanu Oil™ is produced from fruits (nuts) of Tamanu trees.
The oil is 100% natural, chemical-free and 0% artificial additives.
Tamanu Oil™ has been proven effective when it is undiluted.
Tamanu Oil™ does NOT make your skin oily.
It actually make your skin a bit more dry and is effective on scarring and small wounds.
Pure Tamanu Oil™ contains polyphenols, these are anti-inflammatory
and have an anti carcinogenic effect.
Traditionally the oil is used for acne scarring, treatment of psoriasis, eczema, skin, hair, as an anti-aging product or as an ingredient in cosmetic products,
the oil is also used for sunburns, wounds and more.
Pure undiluted Tamanu Oil™ is origin manufactured in the Pacific and comes from Tamanu trees that grow in warm coastal areas in their wild state close to the sea shore. These trees generally found on sandy soils, is tolerant of wind, salt spray, brief periods of flooding and prefers full sun. These trees produce the best quality refined Tamanu Oil™.
► Function of Tamanu Oil™:
Many active ingredients are found in pure Tamanu Oil™ that explain why Tamanu Oil™ works so well for skin problems and seems to be good for the healing of wounds.
One of the components is calophyllolide, what appears to be anti-inflammatory. Other elements of the oil appears to work antibacterial. The oil is also rich in oil and linolenic acids, which moisturize and soften skin, but does not make your skin oily.
The human skin is the largest organ of our organ system. Several damaged skin will try to heal by forming scar tissue. This is often discolored and de-pigmented.
Tamanu Oil™ effectively increase the healing process by penetrating deep into the underlying connective tissues of the skin and promoting the growth of new skin tissue. Traditionally the oil has been used to treat rheumatism, inflammation and promote healing of scars.
The oil has also been topically applied to the neck area to threat sore throat.
Medical research has shown that Tamanu Oil™ has antibacterial and antiviral properties and promote the formation of new tissue and cell healing.
► 100% pure and original:
The original Tamanu Oil™ is no standard cosmetic product, it has a natural woody or nutty smelling, tinted 'green/gold', thick (full) of consistency.
A few drops easily absorbed into the skin and hair. The oil results in a softer appearance of the skin.
There are many type and undiluted Tamanu Oil™ in the world claiming to be the best, original and 100% pure.
There are even many other species of Calophyllum in the Pacific and tropical Asia, but these tend to be the forest trees rather than coastal species.
Studies have shown, that this Tamanu Oil™ produces the best strains of Tamanu Oil™ in the world with its healing properties being extremely powerful.
In our research laboratory each batch is analysed for purity.
Read more on Wikipedia:
Tamanu Oil™ is a natural topical healing agent with skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic, and antioxidant properties.
It is pressed from nuts of either the Calophyllum inophyllum (usually) or the Calophyllum tacamahaca tree.
Free shipping in Europe* (*EUR1) on all orders over € 50,- !