BENEFITS OF TAMANU OIL FOR SKIN, RASHES, WATER WARTS AND EVEN BABIES AND ANIMALS
Every day, people are becoming more aware and more concerned
about what hidden things are in skin care products, haircare products.
Tamanu Oil is NOT diluted, 100% natural, pure, no chemicals and no artificial additives.
► Tamanu Oil does NOT make your skin oily.
Many active ingredients are found in pure Tamanu Oil™ that explain why Tamanu Oil™ works so well for skin problems and seems to be good for the healing of wounds.
One of the components is calophyllolide, what appears to be anti-inflammatory. Other elements of the oil appears to work antibacterial. The oil is also rich in oil and linolenic acids, which moisturize and soften skin, but does not make your skin oily.amanu Oil benefits for your skin are broad and effective for clearing up skin rashes, reducing or removing stretch marks and age spots, warts (including water warts), acne, scars, skin rashes, nappy rash, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitiis, toenail fungus, aging and as a hair treatment. Tamanu Oil can be applied to the surface of the skin to promote healthy, blemish-free skin. It may be applied to treat a variety of skin irritations, including those caused by some allergies or skin ulcers.
The natural anti-inflammatory qualities of the oil also produce significant pain-relieving properties (due in part to the presence of Phenyl Coumarin Calophyllolide and various xanthones in the oil). It is this anti-inflammatory quality that is primarily responsible for the reduction of general swelling, rashes, sores, and abrasions.
The analgesic properties of Tamanu Oil that help rid the body of pain extremely fast – this is especially so when it comes to conditions such as neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism. The combination of the oil’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities can be particularly beneficial in the case of pulled muscles, ligament damage and sprains.
Some of the other skin care benefits of Tamanu Oil include the treatment of dermatitis, chemical burns, skin grafts, post surgical wounds, vaginitis, chilblains – just to name a few. One of the most important features of Tamanu Oil is its ability to penetrate all three layers of the skin – i.e. the Epidermis, Dermis and Hypodermis. Apart from all its other qualities, this fact goes a long way towards explaining why Tamanu Oil can do what it does.
Not surprisingly, this wonderful oil can even be used to treat animals such as dogs, cats and horses.
TAMANU OIL IS BIO-FRIENDLY
Tamanu Nut Oil is made from the nuts of the Tamanu Tree and Tamanu Oil is regarded by many as the best in the world. Apart from the obvious Tamanu Oil benefits for skin, hair and even animals, this extraordinary product doesn't harm the environment in any way. It is only after the fruit of the Tamanu Tree has fallen to the ground naturally that the nuts are collected and cured. Consequently, there is no detrimental impact on the trees or the environment.
low population, unique rainforests (with very little logging), extremely low carbon emissions and a large land area rich in volcanic ash (plus 2500 kms of exposed coastline) are all significant factors that go a long way to explaining why consumers prefer Volcanic Earth Tamanu Oil over any other. The different islands are coral islands and the Tamanu Tree flourishes well by the sea. Locals believe this is because the roots of the Tamanu Tree feed off additional nutrients found in the coral itself. It is little wonder that Volcanic Earth™ Tamanu Oil is highly sought after around the globe.
Also of importance to us here at Volcanic Earth is how the harvesting of the nuts produces a very real benefit to local villages disadvantaged through poverty and remoteness. Cash payments are made for all of the Tamanu nuts collected and this represents a sustainable source of income for these people (who are mostly women) living in a largely non-cash economy. There is little paid work on the outer islands and these local people would otherwise be very strapped for cash to pay for school fees, medical care and other basic necessities.
External use of Tamanu Oil™
√ Ideal for sores
√ Soothes the skin and gives a glossy effect without making the skin greasy
√ For superficial skin problems such as redness, minor wounds, rashes ...
√ For heavy and tired legs
Tamanu Oil™ is good for all kinds of skin problems. Can be used with a bruise or even a burn wound.
In addition, Tamanu Oil™ often used for eczema, cracks in the skin.
- Diaper Rash
- Skin and hair of our Animals
- UV Protection
- Mosquitoes Bites
- Skin Conditions
- Acne scars
- Hair loss
- Dry skin